type title: 
Closing ceremony of The first Tehran International Silent Film Festival

 

The winners of the first tehran international silent film festival were announced last night:
 
In the international section;
 
. The nominees for best editing were:
Walk in Frames; by Harold Charre, France
Duellum; by Tucker Davila Wood, Spain
   And the winner was: Duellum
 
. The nominees for best cinematography were:
All There is; by Jeroen Mourmans, Netherlands
Lost Village; by George Todria, Spain
  And the winner was: Lost Village
 
. The nominees for best animation were:
Birdy Wouaf Wouaf; by Ayce Kartal, Turkey
Electrofly; by Natalia C. A. Freitas, Germany
Gans; by Guy Shahaf, Netherlands
Blood Money; by Emily Knight, UK
Autumn Leaves; by Carlos De Carvalho and Aude Danset, France
One Day in july; by Hermes Mangialardo, Italy
  And the winners were: Gans, Blood Money (Tie)
 
. The nominees for best documentary were:
To Be Born; by Ruben Salazar, Spain
Touch of Freedom; by Sardar Arshad Khan, Poland
This is Joe; by Francis Diaz Fontan, Spain
The Breath of Thundra; by Mikhail Gorobchuk, Russian Federation
  And the winners were: This is Joe, To Be Born (Tie)
 
. The nominees for best fiction were:
5:55; by Tiara Kristiningtyas, Indonesia
Puzzle; by Remy Rondeau, France
My Awesome Sonorous Life; by Giordano Torreggiani, Italy
Interval; by Nico van den Brink, Netherlands
Duellum; by Tucker Davila Wood, Spain
Lost Village; by George Todria, Spain
  And the winner was: 5:55
 
. The nominees for best experimental film were:
Focus on Infinity; by Mathilde Lavenne, France
Walk in Frames; by Harold Charre, France
The Loops of Emptiness; by Gabrielė Labanauskaitė and  Adomas Jablonskis, Lithuania
Chamber Music (audiovisual building sound portrait of the Robert Schumann School of Music in Düsseldorf); by Katharina Blanken, Germany
Displacement; by Manuel Alvarez Diestro, UK
  And the winner was: Chamber Music (audiovisual building sound portrait of the Robert Schumann School of Music in Düsseldorf)
 
. The Special Jury Prize went to: Autumn Leaves; by Carlos De Carvalho & Aude Danset, France
. The Special Secretary Prize went to: Focus on Infinity; by Mathilde Lavenne, France
. The Audience Prize went to: (Tie)
Toxic Tales; by Denis Chapon, Bolivia
Dinner For Few; by Nassos Vakalis, Greece
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

9 Monday May 2016  15:19

Latst Hit Date : 30 Thursday March 2017  4:37:13
Count Hits : 1876
: 478
Address: # 56, Sakhai St., Hafez ave. Tehran 1136813518, Iran
Tel : ++9821 66733401-5
Fax : ++9821 66728000
CopyRight 2014 ART UNIVERSITY. DESIGN BY A.C.A Co